Past Departmental Award Winners

2021

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong:

Root:

Entomology Department Awards

Susan W. Fisher Teaching Award: Tae Lee

David J. Horn Service Award: Adrian Pekarcik

Lowell R. Nault Research Award: Katie Turo

2020

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong, Spring: Katie Turo

DeLong, Autumn: Tae Lee

Root, Spring: Adrian Pekarcik

Entomology Department Awards

Susan W. Fisher Teaching Award: Denisha Parker

David J. Horn Service Award: Katie Turo

Lowell R. Nault Research Award: Yvan Delgado de la Flor

James E. Tew Extension Award: Adrian Pekarcik & Sarah Scott

2019

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong, Spring: Denisha Parker & Emily Trejo Sypolt

DeLong, Autumn: Sarah Scott & Harper McMinn

Root: Alex Tyrpak & Lydia Fyie

Entomology Department Awards

Susan W. Fisher Teaching Award: Emily Trejo Sypolt

David J. Horn Service Award: Kendall King

2018

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong, Spring: Adrian Pekarcik & Susan Ndiaye

DeLong, Autumn: Alex Tyrpak & Christopher Riley

Entomology Department Awards

Susan W. Fisher Teaching Award: James Radl

David J. Horn Service Award: Yvan Delgado de la Flor

Lowell R. Nault Research Award: Ashley Yates-Stewart

James E. Tew Extension Award: Susan Ndiaye

2017

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong, Spring: Carlos Esquivel & Yvan Delgado de la Flor

DeLong, Autumn: Christopher Riley

Entomology Department Awards

David J. Horn Service Award: Christopher Riley

Lowell R. Nault Research Award: Liu Yang

2016

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong, Spring: Christopher Riley

DeLong, Autumn: Carlos Esquivel & MaLisa Spring

Entomology Department Awards

Susan W. Fisher Teaching Award: Scott Prajzner

David J. Horn Service Award: Liu Yang

Lowell R. Nault Research Award: Travis Calkins

James E. Tew Extension Award: Katie Todd

2015

Entomology Department Awards

Susan W. Fisher Teaching Award: Erin O'Brien

David J. Horn Service Award: Andrea Kautz

Lowell R. Nault Research Award: Carlos Esquivel

James E. Tew Extension Award: MaLisa Spring

2014

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong: Andrea Kautz

2013

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong, Spring: Devon Rogers & Megan Meuti Nicole

DeLong, Autumn: Scott Prajzner & Travis Calkins

Entomology Department Awards

David J. Horn Service Award: Megan Meuti

James E. Tew Extension Award: Scott Prajzner

2012

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong: Ben Philip

Entomology Department Awards

Susan W. Fisher Teaching Award: Ben Philip (formerly the Mary Ellen Clay Teaching Award)

David J. Horn Service Award: Samuel Discua (formerly the Departmental Service Award)

Lowell R. Nault Research Award: Nick Teets (formerly the W. Fred Hink Research Award)

2011

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong: Chelsea Smith & Kevin Rice

Root: Emily Linkous & Andrew Hoelmer

Other Awards

Fred Hink Research Award: Loren Rivera Vega

Mary Ellen Clay Teaching Award: Karla Medina