Spring 2022 Awards and Honors

Camden Dezse, Entomology's Distinguished Senior, with Joe Raczkowski, PhD,  Entomology Dept Undergraduate Advisor

Undergraduate Student Honors and Awards

CFAES Distinguished Senior Award Camden Dezse, Advisor: Sarah Short

CFAES Research Poster CompetitionUndergraduate Entomology Students
2nd Place: Isabel Nazarian, Advisor: Reed Johnson
3rd Place: Nicole Sammons, Advisor: Reed Johnson
Dezse with advisor Sarah Short, PhD, at CFAES Distinguished Senior Celebration

Denman Undergraduate Research Forum, Animal and Insect Science Category 
Camden Dezse, Advisor: Sarah Short, Honorable Mention, $200: “Larval habitat microbiota influences male Aedes aegypti life history traits” 

Undergraduate Research Apprenticeship Award - Sydney Robare, Advisor: Megan Meuti, Ohio State Office of Undergraduate Research and Creative Inquiry, $5,928. “Uncovering the relationship between sociological factors, mosquito abundance and West Nile virus risk in Franklin County, Ohio.”

Entomology Scholarship Awards
Loren F. Steiner Entomology Memorial Fund: Miabella Centuori, Abbie Korn, Anne Gill
Harry S. Mesloh ScholarshipMichaela Liptak
 

Graduate Student Honors and Awards

Honors

Ohio State Entomology Department Graduate Student Awards
Ana Trabanino, Advisor: Andy Michel, Susan W. Fisher Teaching Award, $250
Sarah Scott, Advisor: Mary Gardiner, Lowell R. (“Skip”) Nault Research Award, $250
Dylan Ricke, Advisor: Reed Johnson, David J. Horn Service Award, $250
Grace Sward, Advisor: Luis Canas, James E. Tew Extension Award, $250

Graduate Associate Leadership Award, $1000
Adrian Pekarcik, Advisor: Kelley TilmonYuan Li's 1st Place Award-winning Poster, Master Student Category

CFAES Research Poster Competition
Master’s Students
1st Place: Yuan Li, Advisor: Pete Piermarini
3rd Place: Brandon Shannon, ESGP Advisor: Reed Johnson
PhD Students
1st Place: Michelle Pham, ESGP Advisor: Mary Gardiner
2nd Place: Caralee Shepard, Advisor: Mary Gardiner
Michelle Pham's 1st Place Award-winning poster, PhD Student Category

DeLong Award for Best Overall Student Presentation, established in 1985 in honor of Dwight DeLong, professor emeritus.
Brandon Shannon, ESGP Advisor: Reed Johnson

Root Award for Excellence in Agricultural and Urban Entomology, established in 2003 by Jack and Helen Root.
Agricultural Research: Jonathan Lee, Advisor: Luis Canas
Urban Research: James Radl, Advisor: Sarah Short

Hayes Research Forum, Food, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences Category
2nd Place Oral Presentation, $400: Sarah Scott, Advisor: Mary Gardiner

North Central Branch, Entomological Society of America Annual Research Competition
2nd Place, Graduate 10-Minute Papers: James Radl, Advisor: Sarah Short

Grant Awards

Michelle Pham, Advisor: Mary Gardiner, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship, $138,000, “Municipal investment in urban greening to support healthy bee communities”
Yuan Li, Advisor: Pete Piermarini, Sigma Xi Grant in Aid of Research, $335
Yuan Li, Advisor: Pete Piermarini, Ohio Mosquito and Vector Control Association Grant in Aid of Research, $997
Yuan Li, Advisor: Pete Piermarini, CFAES Research and Graduate Education Internal Grant Program (IGP), $5,000
Iliana Moore, Advisor: Jamie Strange, CFAES Research and Graduate Education IGP, $4,992
Michelle Pham, Advisor: Mary Gardiner, CFAES Research and Graduate Education IGP, $5,000
Lucy Guarnieri, Advisor: Mary Gardiner, CFAES Research and Graduate Education IGP
Ellen Danford, Advisor: Mary Gardiner, CFAES Research and Graduate Education IGP

Staff and Visiting Scholar Honors and Awards

Ohio State Years of Service - 5 Years: Jason Owens, Amy RaudenbushLuis Martinez's 2nd Place Award-winning poster, PostDoc Category

CFAES Research Poster Competition
Research Staff - 2nd Place: Nuris Acosta, Luis Canas, Andy Michel Labs
Postdoctoral Scholars - 2nd Place: Luis Martinez Villegas, Sarah Short Lab

Nuris Acosta's 2nd Place Award-winning poster, Research Staff Category

Lohitha Gujjari, PhD, Visiting Scholar, Piermarini Lab, Ohio State Infectious Diseases Institute Trainee Transformative Research Grant, $2,000

Faculty Honors and Awards

Honors

Ohio State Years of Service
35 Years: Larry Phelan
30 Years: Joe Boggs
10 Years: Reed Johnson, Pete Piermarini
5 Years: Megan Meuti, Kelley Tilmon

Grant Awards

Sarah Short, Ohio State President’s Research Excellence Accelerator Award, $50,000, April 1, 2022–April 30, 2023. “What lies beneath: Using microsporidian parasites to control mosquito breeding in stormwater catch basins”

Peter Piermarini, Ohio State President’s Research Excellence Accelerator Award, $50,000, July 1, 2022–June 30, 2023. “Artificial intelligence‐driven development of novel chemical tools for controlling mosquito disease vectors”

Peter Piermarini, Ohio State Infectious Diseases Institute Interdisciplinary Research Seed Grant, $25,000

Triplehorn Collection, National Science Foundation, $500,000, for significant upgrades.Distinguished Diversity Enhancement Awardee Luis Cañas, Director CFAES International Programs and Associate Professor of Entomology

Our Ohio State Entomology awardees were celebrated at the 2021 - 2022 CFAES Awards Ceremony

Our department's award winners were announced in the autumn 2021 issue of Stridulations.

Distinguished Early Career Extension Professional Awardee Amy RaudenbushInnovation Awardee Jeni Filbrun Program Manager, United Titanium Bug ZooSpecial Recognition Awardee Nuris Acosta Research Assistant, attends virtually at the Wooster campus watch party