Past Departmental Award Winners

2022

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong, Spring: Brandon Shannon
DeLong, Autumn: 
Root, Spring: Jonathan Lee (Agricultural Entomology) & James Radl (Urban Entomology)
Root, Autumn: 

Entomology Department Awards

Susan W. Fisher Teaching Award: Ana Trabanino, Advisor: Andy Michel
David J. Horn Service Award: Dylan Ricke, Advisor: Reed Johnson
Lowell R. Nault Research Award: Sarah Scott, Advisor: Mary Gardiner
James E. Tew Extension Award: Grace Sward, Advisor: Luis Canas

2021

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong, Autumn: Dylan Ricke & Caralee Shepard (Oral Presentations); Johanna Schwartz (Poster)
Root: Valerie Anderson (Agricultural Entomology) & Michelle Pham (Urban Entomology)

Entomology Department Awards

Susan W. Fisher Teaching Award: Tae Lee
David J. Horn Service Award: Adrian Pekarcik
Lowell R. Nault Research Award: Katie Turo

2020

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong, Spring: Katie Turo
DeLong, Autumn: Tae Lee
Root, Spring: Adrian Pekarcik

Entomology Department Awards

Susan W. Fisher Teaching Award: Denisha Parker
David J. Horn Service Award: Katie Turo
Lowell R. Nault Research Award: Yvan Delgado de la Flor
James E. Tew Extension Award: Adrian Pekarcik & Sarah Scott

2019

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong, Spring: Denisha Parker & Emily Trejo Sypolt
DeLong, Autumn: Sarah Scott & Harper McMinn
Root: Alex Tyrpak & Lydia Fyie

Entomology Department Awards

Susan W. Fisher Teaching Award: Emily Trejo Sypolt
David J. Horn Service Award: Kendall King

2018

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong, Spring: Adrian Pekarcik & Susan Ndiaye
DeLong, Autumn: Alex Tyrpak & Christopher Riley

Entomology Department Awards

Susan W. Fisher Teaching Award: James Radl
David J. Horn Service Award: Yvan Delgado de la Flor
Lowell R. Nault Research Award: Ashley Yates-Stewart
James E. Tew Extension Award: Susan Ndiaye

2017

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong, Spring: Carlos Esquivel & Yvan Delgado de la Flor
DeLong, Autumn: Christopher Riley

Entomology Department Awards

David J. Horn Service Award: Christopher Riley
Lowell R. Nault Research Award: Liu Yang

2016

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong, Spring: Christopher Riley
DeLong, Autumn: Carlos Esquivel & MaLisa Spring

Entomology Department Awards

Susan W. Fisher Teaching Award: Scott Prajzner
David J. Horn Service Award: Liu Yang
Lowell R. Nault Research Award: Travis Calkins
James E. Tew Extension Award: Katie Todd

2015

Entomology Department Awards

Susan W. Fisher Teaching Award: Erin O'Brien
David J. Horn Service Award: Andrea Kautz
Lowell R. Nault Research Award: Carlos Esquivel
James E. Tew Extension Award: MaLisa Spring

2014

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong: Andrea Kautz

2013

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong, Spring: Devon Rogers & Megan Meuti Nicol
DeLong, Autumn: Scott Prajzner & Travis Calkins

Entomology Department Awards

David J. Horn Service Award: Megan Meuti
James E. Tew Extension Award: Scott Prajzner

2012

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong: Ben Philip

Entomology Department Awards

Susan W. Fisher Teaching Award: Ben Philip (formerly the Mary Ellen Clay Teaching Award)
David J. Horn Service Award: Samuel Discua (formerly the Departmental Service Award)
Lowell R. Nault Research Award: Nick Teets (formerly the W. Fred Hink Research Award)

2011

DeLong & Root Awards

DeLong: Chelsea Smith & Kevin Rice
Root: Emily Linkous & Andrew Hoelmer

Other Awards

Fred Hink Research Award: Loren Rivera Vega
Mary Ellen Clay Teaching Award: Karla Medina